Wine Dan’s Best of the Best 2013 Winners
Congratulations to the Dan’s Best of the Best 2013 winners for Wine on the North Fork!
BEST CABERNET
Platinum
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100
Gold
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
Silver
Lenz Winery
38355 New York 25, Peconic
631-734-6010
BEST CHARDONNAY
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
Silver
Wölffer Estate
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106
BEST WINE
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe Brut Seduction 2003
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Lieb Cellars Pinot Blanc
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
Silver
Sherwood House Cabernet Franc
1291 Main Rd, Jamesport
631-779-2817
BEST MERLOT
Platinum
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
Gold
Lenz Winery
38355 New York 25, Peconic
631-734-6010
Silver
Wölffer Estate
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106
BEST TASTING ROOM
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100
Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
BEST TASTING ROOM STORE
Platinum
Martha Clara Vineyards
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075
Gold
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100
Silver
Baiting Hollow Farm & Vineyard
2114 Sound Ave, Calverton
631-369-0100
BEST VINEYARD SCENERY
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Wölffer Estate
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106
Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
BEST WINE CLUB
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
Silver
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100
BEST WINEMAKER
Platinum
Martha Clara Vineyards Juan Micieli-Martinez
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075
Gold
Sherwood House Gilles Martin
1291 Main Rd, Jamesport
631-779-2817
Silver
Wölffer Estate Roman Roth
139 Sagg Rd, Sagaponack
631-537-5106
BEST WINERY
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Martha Clara Vineyards
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075
Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
BEST WINERY STAFF
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Martha Clara Vineyards
6025 Sound Ave, Riverhead
631-298-0075
Silver
Lieb Cellars
35 Cox Neck Rd, Mattituck
631-734-1100
BEST WINERY TOUR
Platinum
Sparkling Pointe
39750 County Rd 46, Southold
631-765-0200
Gold
Raphael Vineyard
39390 Rte 25, Peconic
631-765-1100
Silver
Waters Crest Winery
22355 County Road 48, Cutchogue
631-734-5065
Click to return to the full list Dan’s Best of the Best 2013 Winners