North Fork: Home Services Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners

North Fork: Home Services Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners

BEST AUTO BODY REPAIR SHOP

Platinum
Starlite Auto Body

Gold
Ted’s Auto Body

Silver
Rich’s Quality Auto Body

Bronze
Lou’s Service Station

BEST AWNING COMPANY

Platinum
William Mills & Co.
631-477-1500

Gold
East End Awning
631-287-6080

Silver
Brock Awnings
631-728-3367

BEST BUILDER/CONSTRUCTION

Platinum
Amos Meringer Builder
631-765-4900

Gold
Mark Davis Mattituck
631-298-1233

Silver
Campo Brothers
631-474-8300

Bronze
LaFace Construction
631-728-2831

BEST CHIMNEY SWEEP

Platinum
Ace Chimney
631-648-7474

Gold
Hampton Hearth
631-283-4852

Silver
Cunningham Duct Cleaning
631-665-6400

Bronze
Done Right Chimney
631-281-3500

BEST CLEANING SERVICE

Platinum
Teresa’s Family Cleaning
631-283-6886

Gold
Crystal Clear Window Cleaning
631-283-2956

Silver
East End Housekeeping
631-725-9420

Bronze
C’s Cleaning
631-725-2408

BEST CLOSET DESIGN

Platinum
Long Island Closet Design
631-567-2277

Gold
Custom Closets Direct
516-223-2232

Silver
California Closets
631-737-2224

Bronze
Closets by Design
888-500-9215

BEST CONTRACTOR

Platinum
MTP Custom Carpentry
631-323-8076

Gold
Amos Meringer
631-765-4900

Silver
Campo Brothers
631-474-8300

Bronze
LaFace Construction
631-728-2831

BEST DOMESTIC AGENCY

Platinum
Hamptons Employment Agency

Gold
Hampton Domestics

Silver
C’s Home Management

BEST ELECTRICIAN

Platinum
Ocean Electric
631-287-6060

Gold
GJS Electric
631-298-4545

Silver
Ben Doroski    
631-734-7523

Bronze
Paul Burns Electric
631-765-9233

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

Platinum
Eastern Environmental Solutions
631-727-2700

Gold
East End Waterproofing
631-495-6826

Silver
Clearview Environmental
631-859-0717

Bronze
Mildew Busters
631-495-6826

BEST FENCE COMPANY

Platinum
North Fork Fence
13100 Main Road, Mattituck
631-298-4777

Gold
Riverhead Fence
631-727-3798

Silver
East End Fence
631-327-8363

BEST FLOORING

Platinum
Champion Hardwood
631-399-3625

Gold
East End Tile & Carpet
631-208-8488

Silver
Sea Coast
631-765-5775

Bronze
C R Wood Floors

BEST HANDYMAN

Platinum
Amos Meringer
631-765-4900

Gold
All Island Handyman
631-987-7617

Silver
Southampton Handyman
631-287-9277

Bronze
Better Built

BEST HEATING/AIR CONDITIONING

Platinum
Sparrow
631-653-4822

Gold
Kolb Mechanical
631-267-2242

Silver
DJK Heating & Cooling
631-765-5554

Bronze
Flanders Heating & AC
631-727-2760

BEST HOME IMPROVEMENT

Platinum
Amos Meringer Builder

Gold
Environment East
631-734-7474

Silver
Dennis Schorndorf Inc.
631-723-0437

Silver
Absolute Improvement
631-765-8665

Silver
Home Innovation / Mark McDonnell

BEST HOME STAGER

Platinum
North Fork Real Estate
631-734-7100

Platinum
Leslie Tarbell Donovan, Staging Places
631-875-4303

Gold
Hamptons Design & Staging
631-329-6722

BEST HOUSE WATCHER/PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

Platinum
North Fork Caretaker
631-609-0719

Gold
Peconic Home Management
631-259-1861

Silver
Springer Property Management
631-749-3145

Bronze
Chaloners of the Hamptons
917-862-1354

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN

Platinum
North Fork Design Company

Gold
Interiors by Deborah
631-745-2538

Silver
Hollis Steele Interior Design

Silver
Paris K Interior Design

BEST KITCHEN/BATH

Platinum
Ron Morizzo Kitchens & Baths
631-765-5772

Gold
Hamptons Design
631-537-7200

Silver
Cabinets Plus
631-727-8062

Bronze
Blackmans
631-283-1500

BEST LANDSCAPER

Platinum
Superior Landscaping
631-766-7131

Gold
Dirt Grounds Construction
631-734-8808

Silver
Castillo Scapes
631-241-8712

Bronze
Lakeside Landscaping
631-765-9377

BEST MASONRY/STONE/TILE

Platinum
ACE Chimney Experts
631-648-7474

Gold
Roman’s Tile & Marble
631-765-6960

Silver
Southampton Masonry
631-259-8200

Bronze
Castillo Scapes
631-241-8712

BEST MOLD INSPECTION/REMOVAL

Platinum
East End Waterproofing
631-495-6826

Gold
Mildew Busters
631-929-5454

Silver
Enviroduct
631-283-0758

Bronze
Servpro of the East End
631-653-9595

BEST MOVING COMPANY

Platinum
Despatch Moving & Storage
631-283-3000

Gold
Jernick
631-477-0920

Silver
Liberty Moving
631-234-3000

Silver
Hall Lane Moving & Storage
631-543-6801

BEST OIL/GAS/PROPANE COMPANY

Platinum
Peconic Energy Corp.
631-734-2800

Gold
Moore Energy
212-550-3659

Silver
Peconic Propane
631-369-4299

Bronze
Bay Gas
631-399-3620

BEST PAINTER

Platinum
GJO Painting
631-276-3157

Gold
Brian Mozer
631-765-4627

Silver
DiNome Painting
631-283-6727

Bronze
George Burns

BEST PEST CONTROL

Platinum
East End Tick & Mosquito Control
631-765-9700

Gold
Nardy Pest Control
631-726-4777

Silver
North Fork Exterminating
631-298-8340

Bronze
All Seasons Tree Care
631-423-0111

Bronze
Suburban Exterminating
631-287-3810

BEST PLUMBER

Platinum
William Knoernschild Plumbing and Heating

Gold
GLP Group Plumbing Heating & Air Conditioning Inc.
631-846-1513

Silver
Van Etten Plumbing, Greenport
631-477-0697

Bronze
J.P. Mulvey
631-283-2234

BEST POOL COMPANY

Platinum
Islandia Pools
631-727-6312

Gold
Chituk Pool Service
631-734-7665

Silver
Spring & Summer Activities

Bronze
Southold Pools Inc.
631-765-3126

BEST POWER WASHER

Platinum
Mildew Busters
631-495-6826

Gold
Storms Power Washing

Silver
GC Painting & Power Washing
631-728-9090

Bronze
Absolute Clean

BEST ROOFER

Platinum
Mark Bennett

Gold
Line Home Construction
631-287-5042

Silver
Fast Home Improvement

Bronze
Martins GC
631-287-3117

BEST SECURITY ALARM COMPANY

Platinum
Osprey Security

Gold
Liberty Systems, Mattituck
631-298-2205

East End Security
631-484-7283

Berkoski Security
631-283-9333

BEST SWIMMING POOL SERVICE

Platinum
Spring and Summer Activities

Gold
M&M Pools

Silver
Southold Pools

Bronze
Long Island Pools

BEST TREE SERVICE

Platinum
Superior Landscaping Solutions

Gold
McAlister Outdoor Service
631-369-5882

Silver
Shamrock Tree Service

Bronze
All Seasons Tree

BEST WINDOW CLEANING

Platinum
Crystal Clear Window Cleaning
631-298-5500

Gold
We Do Windows
631-924-2707

Silver
Triple C Window Cleaning
631-283-7259

Bronze
Schindler Enterprises
631-553-3696

Click to return to the full list of Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners

BACK TO Best of the Best 2014

 
logo
You must be logged in to vote.
logo