2018 Guild Hall Artist Members Exhibition
2018 Artist Winners celebrate during the awards reception
The 2018 Guild Hall Artist Members Exhibition drew a large crowd, as always.
Honorable Mention Award winner Martha Mcaleer with Guest Juror Connie H. Choi
Past winners Drew Shiflett, Christa Maiwald, Joyce Kubat
Members Walter and Roseann Schwab
Best Abstract Artist Anne Raymond
Kathleen Mulcahy, shop manager, having fun with Christina M. Strassfield, Director/Chief Curator
Artists Michelle Murphy-Strada, Scott Bluedorn and Michael Halsband with Guild Hall Executive Director Andrea Grover
Registrar/Curatorial Assistant Casey Dalene with artist Emma Ballou and Special Events Associate Kristen Lee Curcie
Artists Valley Bak and Darlene Charneco admiring the exhibit with Guild Hall organizer/Curatorial Assistant Casey Dalene
Eda Kaasik enjoying the beautiful art with her daughter Johanna
Sandy Busch and Frank Fiordaliso supporting friend and Honorable Mention winner, Leila Pinto
Artist Gia Schifano, a contributing Dan's Papers cover artist
Members Nicki Diner and Tracy Davey
Member Richard Udice and Board member Jeffrey Loewy
Artist member Alan Glasser shows off his 'Big Heart Balloon' sculpture
Members Gerry Starr and Joanlee Montefusco
The Dianne B Bernhard Award for Excellence in Pastel was given to artist Julie Spain
Artist Jeffrey Warner and Eileen Warner with friends, Marilyn Goldstein and Martin Gershon
Sculptor Steve Zaluski displays his 'Conversation' piece
Sculptor Steve Zaluski in 'Conversation' with Caroline Leiberman and Sue Phillips of Scenterprises perfume
Guest Juror Connie H. Choi with Best Representational Work artist Kathleen Ullman and Guild Hall Curatorial Assistant Casey Dalene
Museum Director/Chief Curator Christina M. Strassfield with Guest Juror Connie H. Choi
Artists Darlene Charneco and Valley Bak
Honorable Mention Award artist Martha Mcaleer
Best Representational Work award winner Kathleen Ullman
Top Honors artist Jeff Muhs' winning piece 'Callipyge'
Honorable Mention artist Suzanne Hoffman
Artist Dan Weldon with Michael Ginsburg, Co-founder Legion Paper
Guest Juror, Connie H. Choi with Top Honor Winner Jeff Muhs and Curatorial Assistant Casey Dalene
Guest Juror Connie H. Choi with Best Photograph winner Gerry Giliberti and Casey Dalene, Guild Hall Curatorial Assistant
Best Sculpture winner Aurelio Torres
Guest Juror Connie H. Choi with John A. Stefanik, winner of the Catherine & Theo Hios Best Landscape award with Casey Dalene, Curatorial Assistant
Honorable Mention award winner Lisa Kiss
Past Artist Members Winners 2000-2017
Artist Alex Walsh with friends Richard Fenwick and Greg Durso
Christina M. Strassfield with artist Athos Zacharias, a past two-time exhibition winner
Honorable Mention award winner Naomi Grossman
Best Work on Paper winner Arlene Bujese with Best Representational Work winner Kathleen Ullman
Best Work on Paper winner Arlene Bujese
Best New Artist Lianne Alcon poses in front of her winning piece
Members Michael and Jeryl Goldberg
Past winners Jane Martin, Christa Maiwald, Drew Shiflett with 2018 Abstract winner Anne Raymond (second from left)
Artist Jim Hoell and Rowan Hausman
Michelle Murphy-Strada, Scott Bluedorn, Michael Halsband, Andrea Grover, Lauren DiGiulio, and Kimberly Goff
Guild Hall hosted it’s 80th Artist Members Exhibition featuring more than 400 works from member artists. Christina M. Strassfield, Museum Director/Chief Curator did the installation design, while Connie H. Choi, Associate Curator/Permanent Collection at The Studio Museum in Harlem, served as Awards Juror. Jeff Muhs won top honors for his sculpture “Callipyge,” which guarantees him a solo exhibition at Guild Hall in 2020. The Exhibition will be on view until May 19, 2018.