Info

Guild Hall
Phone
631-324-0806
Email
Website
Location

Guild Hall, 158 Main Street, East Hampton, NY

Date

Saturday, March 30, 2019

Time

12:00 pm

Cost

$22

Age

All

Guild Hall presents The Met: Live in HD―Die Walküre (Richard Wagner)  

Saturday, March 30, 2019 at noon 
Guild Hall presents The Met: Live in HD―Die Walküre (Richard Wagner)  
The second installment of Wagner’s Ring cycle, Die Walküre, stars heroic soprano Christine Goerke as the warrior goddess Brünnhilde, whose encounter with the mortal twins Siegmund and Sieglinde, sung by Stuart Skelton and Eva-Maria Westbroek, leads her on a journey from Valhalla to earthbound humanity. Philippe Jordan conducts. 

$22 ($20 Members); $15 Students 
Box Office 2 hours prior to screening 631-324-4050; GH Reception during Museum Hours: Fri, Sat and Mon 11a.m.–5 .p.m and Sun noon–5 p.m.; theatermania.com or 1-866-811-4111. The John Drew Theater in the Dina Merrill Pavilion at Guild Hall, 158 Main Street, East Hampton, New York 11937, 631-324-4050

THE MET: LIVE IN HD  
The Met Opera simulcasts at Guild Hall are made possible in part through the generosity of: 
Grand Tier: Dr. Ralph Gibson, in memory of Andy Jacobyansky,who generously shared his passion, knowledge and support for the opera, The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, Phyllis Davis, Howie and Louise Phanstiel, The East Hampton Star.Dress Circle:Maureen Bluedorn, Ann Cestone in memory of her sister Gloria, Norma Giorgetti in memory of Mary-Anne Szabaga, Barbara Horgan, Patti Kenner, Judy and Alex Laughlin, Jim Potter, David Seeler and Ngaere Macray, Maryam Seley, Anita Sheldon, Irene and Sidney Silverman, Norbert Weissberg in memory of Dr. Josef Weissberg. Balcony Circle: Susan L. Blair, Frederic Cammann, Lacy Davisson, Diane and Bill Dreher, Harriet Edwards, Jeannette and H. Peter Kriendler Charitable Trust, Ernest C.Leatherwood, Jr., Joan and Robert Osborne, Veronica Stephens, Mary Stone, Sandra Thorn, David Ray. Peter Van Hattum in memory of Harold Simmons, Anese Young.  
Family Circle (*Gold): Family Circle (*Gold): Julia Winston Adams, Carolyn and Gioacchino Balducci*, Paulette and Sanford Balsam, Gabrielle Bamberger*, Arlene Bujese, Joanne Canary*, Bonnie and Bob Cooperman*, Ann and George Davis*, Francine Gluckman, Marsha KranesRobert F. Luckey, Joan and Walter Marter*, Marjorie A. Ogilvie, Marcia Previti and Peter Gumpel*, Connie and Larry Randolph*, Nancy and Murray Skurnik, Patricia and Andrew Steffan*, Jane Wood. 

Facebook Comments