Dan's Best of the BestDan's North ForkSports, Fitness & Wellness

Dan’s Best of the Best 2018 Winners: North Fork Wellness & Beauty

Your guide to finding the best people and businesses the East End has to offer!

You cast your votes. We tallied them up. And now—drum roll, please—we present to you the winners of the Dan’s Best of the Best 2018 contest! Below, you’ll find all the winning businesses and personalities in the various North Fork Wellness & Beauty categories!

Dan’s Best of the Best 2018 Winners: South Fork Wellness & Beauty

Keep your eyes peeled as we announce more 2018 winners online and in the November 2 issue of Dan’s Papers leading up the massive Dan’s 2018 Best of the Best Celebration Concert featuring East End legend Paul Mahos on Friday, November 2!

View all our 2018 Dan’s Best of the Best winners, and don’t forget to visit DansBOTB.com to rate and review all your East End favorites.

BEST ACUPUNCTURIST
Platinum – Dr. Michelle Iona, DACM, L.Ac., Healing Points Acupuncture
Gold – Kathleen Yoneyama M.S, L.Ac
Silver – Peter Scolaro, L.Ac
Bronze – Rachel Reich

BEST BARBER SHOP
Platinum – Main Street Hair Cutters
Gold – Love Lane Barber Shop
Silver – Mario’s Barber Shop

BEST CHIROPRACTOR
Platinum – Dr. Richard Hall
Gold – Dr. Christopher Nelson
Silver – Steven Chierchie

BEST COSMETIC & LASER TREATMENTS
Platinum – Dr. Judy A. Emanuele

BEST DAY SPA
Platinum – Spa Bellezza
Gold – Spa and Salon at East Wind
Silver – Eastern Sun Holistic Health

BEST DENTIST
Platinum – Shoreline Family Dentistry
Gold – Dr. Sciotto
Silver – PURE DENTAL
Bronze – Bella Smiles Cosmetic and Family Dentistry

BEST DERMATOLOGIST
Platinum – Dr. Antoinette Notaro

BEST GENERAL PRACTITIONER
Platinum – Dr. Lilly Steel, M.D.
Gold – Dr. Camile Gooden
Silver – Dr. Bellamy Brook of The Medical Home
Bronze – Dr. Michael Catapano

BEST GROUP / PERSONAL TRAINER
Platinum – Bodyrite training
Gold – Greg Trent
Silver – Jabs
Bronze – Steve Tria at CrossFit Impervious

BEST GROUP TRAINER
Platinum – Drew Kelly of BodyRite Training
Gold – Joanna / Maximus
Silver – BodySmart Studio
Bronze – Jabs

BEST HAIR COLORIST
Platinum – Ladan Shalom-Murray of Bliss Hair Salon
Gold – Camille Rienecker at Trendsetters
Silver – Kyla King at Trendsetters
Bronze – Raquel at Gabriel Loren

BEST HAIR SALON
Platinum – Bliss Hair Studio
Gold – Village Hair Studio
Silver – Trendsetters by Camille Hair Salon
Bronze – Salon 48

BEST HAIR STYLIST
Platinum – Ladan Shalom-Murray of Bliss Hair Salon
Gold – Camille Rienecker at Trendsetters
Silver – Salon 48
Bronze – Rebecca Sickler

BEST HEALTH CLUB / GYM
Platinum – CrossFit Impervious
Gold – Bodyrite training
Silver – Jabs
Bronze – BodySmart Studio

BEST MANICURIST / PEDICURIST
Platinum – Kara Manwaring at Trendsetters
Gold – Elicia Minogue of Spa Bellezza
Silver – Vivian at Nails By Vivian
Bronze – Kyla King at Trendsetters

BEST MASSAGE THERAPIST
Platinum – Ummassage
Gold – Courtney Crowley
Silver – Linda Ann Knoernschild, LMT
Bronze – Spa Bellezza

BEST NAIL SALON
Platinum – Trendsetters by Camille Nail Salon
Gold – Nails by Vivian Nail Salon
Silver – Epic Nail Salon

BEST NUTRITIONIST
Platinum – Paige Romanowski, CPT of BodyRite Training
Gold – Healing Points Acupuncture
Silver – Dr. Sears

BEST ORTHODONTIST
Platinum – Bach & Grazina East End Orthodontics

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER
Platinum – Drew Kelly of BodyRite Training
Gold – BodySmart Studio
Silver – Jill Schroeder at JABS
Bronze – Michael Carrozza of BodyRite Training

BEST PHARMACY
Platinum – Cutchogue Drug Store
Gold – Colonial Drugs & Surgicals
Gold – Walgreens

BEST PHYSICAL THERAPIST
Platinum – Scott Czujko
Gold – Peter Johnstone
Silver – Courtney Crowley
Bronze – Saundra Perry
Bronze – Maximum Performance

BEST PILATES INSTRUCTOR
Platinum – JabsPilates Instructor
Gold – Terry Walker at North Fork Fun & Fitness
Silver – Claudia Matles Yoga, Pilates & Health Counseling

BEST SENIOR CARE
Platinum – Comfort Keepers
Gold – At Home Services

BEST SPIN CLASS
Platinum – Brianna Sweeney at Maximus
Gold – Michelle Fevola at JABS
Silver – Jill Schroeder at JABS
Bronze – Rachel Goodale at Aerial Fitness

BEST TRX TRAINER
Platinum – Drew Kelly of BodyRite Training
Gold – BodySmart Studio
Silver – Jabs
Bronze – East End Core Fitness – Carrie Rittberg & Jackie Glass

BEST YOGA INSTRUCTOR
Platinum – Sam of Bodyrite Training
Gold – Jen Conway at JABS
Silver – Becky Rosko

BEST YOGA STUDIO
Platinum – JabsYoga Studio
Gold – Recess Greenport
Gold – North Fork Fun-N-Fitness
Gold – Peconic River Yoga
Silver – The Giving Room
Bronze – The North Fork Yoga Shala

BEST ZUMBA
Platinum – Jabs Zumba
Gold – Julio Usma at Maximus

Facebook Comments

Show More

Related Articles