Local Theater Groups Compete for BroadwayWorld Awards
BroadwayWorld.com has opened voting for its 2013 Long Island Awards, and a number of East End thespians, directors and theatrical productions are in the running.
Hampton Theatre Company in Quogue, North Fork Community Theatre in Mattituck, Center Stage in Southampton Village and Roundtable Theatre Company in East Hampton and their members are up for awards in several categories.
Best Actor in a Musical
• Eric E. Lopez, Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Michael Hipp, Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Peter Scolari, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre)
• Conrad John Schuck, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre)
Best Actor in a Play
• Ed Brennan, The Drawer Boy (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Ben Schnickel, The Drawer Boy (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Josh Gladstone, Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company)
• Andrew Botsford, How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Steve Rosen, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Edward Kassare, Other People’s Money (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Joe Pallister, The Drawer Boy (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Tom Aulino, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bay Street Theatre)
• Noah Plomgren, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Scott Cote, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Mark McCarthy, How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
Best Actress in a Musical
• Becca Min, Carousel )North Fork Community Theatre)
• Sydney Campbell, Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Jen Eager, Carousel (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Jackie Hoffman, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre )
Best Actress in a Play
• Morgan Vaughan, Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company)
• Bethany Dellapolla, Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center)
• Rosemary Cline, How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Adrianne Hicks, Other People’s Money (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Diane Benson, Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company)
• Judy Blazer, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Edna Perez Winston, Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center )
• Nehassaiu deGannes, Good People (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Donna English, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Catherine Maloney, Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center )
• Jane Cortney, How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Betsy Dilellio, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Ilene Beckerman, Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center)
• Paula Brannon, Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center)
Best Choreographer
• Marcia Milgrom Dodge, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre)
Best Costume Design
• Yuka Silvera, Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company & Academy)
• Teresa LeBrun, How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company )
• Mark Marianni, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bay Street Theatre )
Best Musical Director
• Jessica Raven, Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (North Fork Community Theatre )
• Dave Markell, Carousel (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Marcia Milgrom Dodge, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre)
Best Director of a Play
• Michael Disher, Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center)
• Tristan Vaughan, Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company & Academy)
• Sarah Hunnewell, The Drawer Boy (Hampton Theatre Company )
• James Ewing, Other People’s Money (Hampton Theatre Company )
• Don Stephenson, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre )
• Kenneth Elliott, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bay Street Theatre)
• Diana Marbury, How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
Best Ensemble Musical
• Legally Blonde (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Carousel (North Fork Community Theatre)
Best Ensemble Play
• Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center)
• Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company & Academy)
• The Drawer Boy (Hampton Theatre Company)
• How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Good People (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Other People’s Money (Hampton Theatre Company)
• The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bay Street Theatre)
Best Lighting Design
• Sebastian Paczynski, MacBeth (Round Table Theatre Company)
Best Musical
• Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (North Fork Community Theatre)
• A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre)
Best Musical Direction
• Pat Wall, Carousel (North Fork Community Theatre)
Best Play
• Love, Loss, And What I Wore (Center Stage at Southampton Cultural Center)
• Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company & Academy)
• The Drawer Boy (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• Good People (Hampton Theatre Company)
• How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
• The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bay Street Theatre
• Other People’s Money (Hampton Theatre Company)
Best Set Design
• John Hudson, Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (North Fork Community Theatre)
• Brian Leaver, Macbeth (Round Table Theatre Company & Academy)
• James Ewing, Good People (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Sean Marbury, How The Other Half Loves (Hampton Theatre Company)
• Michael Schweikardt, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre)
• Ken Goldstein, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre)
• John Arnone, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bay Street Theatre)
Best Sound Design
• Tony Melfa, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Bay Street Theatre )
• Matt Krause, Lend Me A Tenor (Bay Street Theatre )
• Guy Sherman, The Mystery of Iram Vep (Bay Street Theatre)
To vote, visit BroadwayWorld.com.