Dan's Best of the BestSports, Fitness & Wellness

Dan’s Best of the Best 2018 Winners: South Fork Wellness & Beauty

Your guide to finding the best people and businesses the Hamptons has to offer!

You cast your votes. We tallied them up. And now—drum roll, please—we present to you the winners of the Dan’s Best of the Best 2018 contest! Below, you’ll find all the winning Hamptons businesses and personalities in the various South Fork Wellness & Beauty categories!

Dan’s Best of the Best 2018 Winners: North Fork Wellness & Beauty

Keep your eyes peeled as we announce more 2018 winners online and in the November 2 issue of Dan’s Papers leading up the massive Dan’s 2018 Best of the Best Celebration Concert featuring East End legend Paul Mahos on Friday, November 2!

View all our 2018 Dan’s Best of the Best winners, and don’t forget to visit DansBOTB.com to rate and review all your East End favorites.

BEST ACUPUNCTURIST
Platinum – Mary Beth Armstrong – Acupuncturist
Gold – Dr. Michelle Iona, DACM, L.Ac., Healing Points Acupuncture
Silver – Diane M. Daniels, L.Ac, LMT
Bronze – Lauren Matzen

BEST BARBER SHOP
Platinum – Hampton Haircutters
Gold – Mario’s Barber Shop
Silver – Ralph’s Barber Shop
Bronze – Orlando’s Barbershop

BEST CHIROPRACTOR
Platinum – Essential Chiropratic
Gold – SHIMA, Dr.Goodman
Silver – Hampton Bays Chiropractic
Bronze – Cohen Family Chiropractic

BEST COSMETIC & LASER TREATMENTS
Platinum – Dr. Stephen T. Greenberg of Greenberg Cosmetic Surgery
Gold – Hampton Laser
Silver – Dr. Judy A. Emanuele
Silver – Dr. Kenneth Mark

BEST DAY SPA
Platinum – Gurney’s Montauk Resort & Seawater Spa
Gold – Deborah Thompson Day Spa
Silver – Ocean Spa Long Island
Bronze – Spa Bellezza

BEST DENTIST
Platinum – Beach Dental
Gold – Westhampton Center for Dentistry & Facial Aesthetics / Dr. Mauro DiBenedetto
Silver – Westhampton Dental/Dr. Eric Christensen
Bronze – Pure Dental
Bronze – Hampton Bays Dental Associates

BEST DERMATOLOGIST
Platinum – Dr. Steven Fishman of Hampton Dermatology
Gold – Dr. Dana Stern
Silver – Hampton Dermatology

BEST GENERAL PRACTITIONER
Platinum – Dr. Lilly Steel, M.D.
Gold – Hampton Medical Care
Silver – Dr. Andreder of Peconic Family Medicine
Bronze – Dr. Elizabeth White-Fricker

BEST GROUP / PERSONAL TRAINER
Platinum – MMFitness- Monica Murphy
Gold – Jennifer Ann Healing Fitness
Silver – Silich Core + Strength/Linda Silich Personal Training
Bronze – Albee Rogers
Bronze – JT Personal Fitness Group

BEST HAIR COLORIST
Platinum – Joanne of Salon East
Gold – Katherine and Co.
Silver – Kelly of Salon East
Bronze – Camille Rienecker @ Trendsetters

BEST HAIR SALON
Platinum – Gayle & Jamie’s Beauty Salon
Gold – Rave Hair Salon & Spa
Silver – Salon East
Bronze – John D’Orazio Salon

BEST HAIR STYLIST
Platinum – Christina of Gayle & Jaime’s Salon West
Gold – Richard Ferara of Kevin Maple Salon
Silver – Marc Zowine of Salon Xavier
Bronze – Vincent Da Silva of Gil Ferrer Salon

BEST HEALTH CLUB / GYM
Platinum – CrossFit Warrior Legion
Gold – CrossFit Impervious
Silver – Silich Core + Strength/Trx Studio
Bronze – Studio 89
Bronze – Planet Fitness – Hampton Bays

BEST MANICURIST / PEDICURIST
Platinum – Kara Manwaring @ Trendsetters
Gold – Elicia Minogue of Spa Bellezza
Silver – Angelina Daraio
Bronze – Sam of Exquisite Nails Hampton Bays

BEST MASSAGE THERAPIST
Platinum – Carla Gargano—Hamptons Massage Therapist
Gold – Stacy Krey – Ocean Spa Long Island
Silver – Diane M. Daniels, L.Ac, LMT
Bronze – Valerie Pease of The Yoga House

BEST NAIL SALON
Platinum – Manikur
Gold – Camille Rienecker @ Trendsetters
Silver – Hampton’s Exquisite Nails
Bronze – Westhampton Nail Spa
Bronze – Tickled Pink

BEST NUTRITIONIST
Platinum – Ann M. Silver

BEST ORTHODONTIST
Platinum – Bach & Grazina East End Orthodontics
Gold – Hampton Dentistry

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER
Platinum – Jennifer Ann Healing Fitness
Gold – MMFitness- Monica Murphy

BEST PHARMACY
Platinum – Barth’s Pharmacy
Gold – Liggett Drugs
Silver – Southrifty Drug, Inc
Bronze – White’s Drug & Dept. Store – Montauk

BEST PHYSICAL THERAPIST
Platinum – Scott Czujko
Gold – Matthew Mobious
Silver – Peconic Physical Therapy

BEST PILATES INSTRUCTOR
Platinum – Lukie Bernstein at Bridgehampton Pilates
Gold – Claudia Matles Yoga, Pilates & Health Counseling
Silver – Lauralee Bruce

BEST SPIN CLASS
Platinum – Brianna Sweeney at Maximus
Gold – Kelly Miloski
Silver – Roland Walker at Jabs
Bronze – Studio 89

BEST TRX TRAINER
Platinum – SILICH CORE + STRENGTH/Linda Silich Personal Training
Gold – Donna Pierro
Silver – Oscar Gonzalez

BEST YOGA INSTRUCTOR
Platinum – Kara Billingham of The Yoga House
Gold – Elyse Curro
Silver – Claudia Matles Yoga, Pilates & Health Counseling
Bronze – Becky Rosko

BEST YOGA STUDIO
Platinum – The Yoga House
Gold – Ananda Yoga Center
Gold – Good Ground Yoga

BEST ZUMBA
Platinum – Oscar Gonzalez
Gold – Amanda Lovett

Facebook Comments

Show More

Related Articles