North Fork: Restaurants & Nightlife Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners

North Fork: Restaurants & Nightlife Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners

Congratulations to the Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 winners in Restaurants & Nightlife on the North Fork!

BEST BAR

Platinum
Billy’s by the Bay
2530 Manhasset Avenue, Greenport
631-477-8300

Gold
Sophie’s Restaurant
730 Main Bayview Road, Southold
631-765-5700

Silver
Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Bronze
Claudio’s
111 Main Street Greenport
631-477-0627

BEST BARTENDER

Platinum
Danielle Volinski at Billys By the Bay
2530 Manhasett Avenue, Greenport
631-477-8300

Gold
Raini at Legends
835 1st Street, New Suffolk
631-734-5123

Silver
Richie at Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Bronze
Karyn Pennacchia at Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

BEST BREAKFAST SPOT

Platinum
The Cutchogue Diner
27850 Route 25, Cutchogue
631-734-7016

Gold
Love Lane Kitchen
240 Love Lane, Mattituck
631-298-8989

Silver
Jeni’s Main Street Grill
54195 NY 25, Southold
631-765-9610

Bronze
The Cheese Emporium by Bruce & Son
208 Main Street, Greenport
631-477-0025

BEST BRUNCH

Platinum
Soundview
58775 Route 48, Greenport
631-477-0666

Gold
A Mano
13560 Route 25, Mattituck
631-298-4800

Silver
Giorgios
100 Fox Hill Drive, Calverton
631-727-6076

Bronze
Love Lane Kitchen
240 Love Lane, Mattituck
631-298-8989

CATERER

Platinum
Grace & Grit
55765 Route 25, Southold
631-876-5221

Gold
Ross Schaudel
13550 Route 25, Mattituck
631-298-7077

Silver
Creative Courses Catering
631-974-7564

Bronze
North Fork Table
57225 Main Road, Southold
631-765-0177

BEST CHEF

Platinum
Gerry Hayden of North Fork Table
13550 Route 25, Mattituck
631-298-7077

Gold
Ettore and Brian Pennacchia of Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Silver
Craig Attwood of Luce & Hawkins
400 S. Jamesport Avenue, Jamesport
631-722-2900

Bronze
Jeff Uguil of A Lure
62300 Route 25, Southold
631-876-5300

BEST CHINESE FOOD

Platinum
Jen’s
10095 Route 25, Mattituck
631-298-2066

Gold
Tony’s Asian Fusion
9650 Rte 25, Mattituck
631-298-2158

Silver
East Garden
46455 County Rd 48, Southold
631-765-9588

Bronze
Cai Hong Restaurant
46520 Middle Road, Southold
631-765-5999

BEST COFFEE SHOP

Platinum
Aldo’s
103-105 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-6300

Gold
Love Lane Kitchen
105 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-6300

Silver
Jeni’s Main Street Grill
54195 NY 25, Southold
631-765-9610

Bronze
The Cheese Emporium by Bruce & Son
208 Main Street, Greenport
631-477-0025

BEST CONTINENTAL CUISINE

Platinum
North Fork Table
57225 Route 25, Southold
631-765-0177

Gold
Love Lane Kitchen
240 Love Lane, Mattituck
631-298-8989

Silver
Jedediah Hawkins Inn
400 S. Jamesport Avenue, Jamesport
631-722-2900

Bronze
Scrimshaw
102 Main Street, Greenport
631-477-8882

BEST FRENCH CUISINE

Platinum
North Fork Table
57225 Route 25, Southold
631-765-0177

Gold
Comtesse Therese
57225 Route 25, Southold
631-765-0177

Silver
La Cuvee
326 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-0066

Bronze
Red Rooster
4805 Depot Lane, Cutchogue
631-734-8267

BEST GLUTEN FREE

Platinum
Love Lane Kitchen
57225 Route 25, Southold
631-765-0177

Gold
Dark Horse
1 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-208-0072

BEST GREEK RESTAURANT

Platinum
Hellenic Snack Bar
5145 Main Road, East Marion
631-477-0138

Gold
Spiros
4 Patchogue Drive, Rocky Point
631-744-4100

BEST HAPPY HOUR BAR

Platinum
Billy’s By the Bay
2530 Manhasset Avenue, Greenport
631-477-8300

Gold
A Lure
62300 Main Road, Southold
631-876-5300

Silver
Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Bronze
Founders Tavern
58500 NY 25, Southold
631-765-3100

BEST ITALIAN CUISINE

Platinum
Porto Bello
410 Manhasset Avenue, Greenport
631-477-1515

Gold
Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Silver
Michaelangelo’s
53345 Route 25, Southold
631-765-4600

Bronze
A Mano
13550 Route 25, Mattituck
631-298-4800

JAPANESE FOOD

Platinum
Tony’s Asian Fusion
9650 Route 25, Mattituck
631-298-2158

Gold
Haiku
40 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-727-7778

Silver
Katana Restaurant & Sushi Bar
11 Steams Point Road, Shelter Island Heights
631-749-1683

LATE NIGHT CUISINE

Platinum
Jerry & The Mermaid
40 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-727-7778

Gold
O’Malley’s
40 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-727-7778

Silver
Diggers
58 W. Main Street, Riverhead
631-369-3200

Bronze
Frisky Oyster
27 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-4265

BEST LUNCHEONETTE/DINER

Platinum
Cutchogue Diner
27850 Route 25, Cutchogue
631-734-7016

Gold
Modern Snack Bar
628 Main Road, Aquebogue
631-722-3655

Silver
Love Lane Kitchen
240 Love Lane, Mattituck
631-298-8989

Bronze
Jamesport Country Kitchen
1601 Main Road, Jamesport
631-722-3537

BEST MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Platinum
Lucharitos
119 Main Street. Greenport
631-722-3655

Gold
Funchos
1156 W Main Street, Riverhead
631-369-7277

Silver
Blue Agave
40 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-591-1922

BEST ORGANIC FOOD

Platinum
North Fork Table
57225 Route 25, Southold
631-765-0177

Gold
Love Lane Kitchen
240 Love Lane, Mattituck
631-298-8989

Silver
The Market-Greenport
44 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-8803

Bronze
Glass Green House
1250 Route 25, Jamesport
631-722-2121

Bronze
Farm Market

BEST RESTAURANT ATMOSPHERE

Platinum
Tweeds
17 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-208-3151

Gold
A Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Silver
Frisky Oyster
27 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-4265

Bronze
Noah’s
136 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-6720

BEST RESTAURANT WATER VIEW

Platinum
Porto Bello
1410 Manhasset Avenue, Greenport
631-477-1515

Gold
Orient by the Sea
40200 Main Road, Orient
631-323-2424

Silver
Soundview
58775 Route 48, Greenport
631-477-0666

Bronze
The Blue Canoe
104 3rd Street, Greenport
631-477-6888

BEST SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

Platinum
Orient by the Sea
40200 Main Road, Orient
631-323-2424

Gold
Billy’s By the Bay
2540 Manhasset Avenue, Greenport
631-477-8300

Silver
Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Bronze
Frisky Oyster
27 Front Street, Greenport
631-477-4265

BEST SPORTS BAR

Platinum
Sophie’s Restaurant
730 Main Bayview Road, Southold
631-765-5700

Gold
Phil’s Restaurant
1856 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
631-929-0508

Silver
Legends
835 1st Street, New Suffolk
631-734-5123

Bronze
The All Star
96 Route 25, Riverhead
631-998-3565

BEST TAKEOUT RESTAURANT

Platinum
North Fork Table Lunch Truck
57225 Route 25, Southold
631-765-0177

Gold
Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Silver
Hellenic Snack Bar
5145 Main Road, East Marion
631-477-0138

Bronze
Erik’s
43715 County Road 48, Southold
631-765-6264

BEST WAITER

Platinum
Thoman McSwain at Tweeds
17 E. Main Street, Riverhead
631-208-3151

Gold
Tony Thompson at Cooperage Inn
2218 Sound Avenue, Baiting Hollow
631-727-8994

Silver
Shawn Hainey

Bronze
Patrick at Jamesport Manor Inn
370 Manor Lane, Jamesport
631-722-0500

BEST WAITRESS

Platinum
Terri Krumbiegel at Old Mill Inn
5775 W. Mill Road, Mattituck
631-298-8080

Gold
Lisa Malone at Touch of Venice
28350 Main Road, Cutchogue
631-298-5851

Silver
Wendy at Jamesport Country Kitchen
1601 Main Road, Jamesport
631-722-3537

Bronze
Jackie at Stonewalls
967 Reeves Avenue, Riverhead
631-506-0777

Click to return to the full list of Dan’s Best of the Best 2014 Winners

BACK TO Best of the Best 2014

 
logo
You must be logged in to vote.
logo