Quantcast
[…] Therefore, the applicable law could be read as a direction to total the rent and allocate it, on average, per month. Further, the new law states that “a person found to have willfully violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to twice the amount of the deposit of advance.”

Consequently, if a judge finds that this proposed tactic was intended to circumvent the law, it will trigger exposure to a claim for two times the amount of the advance, or four months’ worth of rent under the fact pattern. It is noted that the fact pattern also may violate Real Property Law §238-a, which is another part of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019, because §238-a prohibits a landlord from “demand[ing] any other payment, fee or charge before or at the beginning of the tenancy, except background checks and credit checks…” Good luck evicting a tenant on this fact pattern when such tenant doesn’t leave at the end of the seasonal rental term.

4. “I am sure the courts may have another interpretation of the law.”

Yes, everything is subject to judicial interpretation. Know when that happens?