Quantcast
[…] After reading the headline, brokers instantly jumped on it. They questioned the veracity of the story, the applicability of the law and everything in between. Now I respond while detailing five false assertions made in response to the article.

1. “The law doesn’t apply to the East End/vacation properties.”

There is no exception whatsoever in the law for the East End, which, by the way, remains a part of New York State and subject to the state’s laws. As to vacation properties, prior to the amendment, the General Obligations Law §7-108(1) had limited its application as follows: “[T]his section shall apply to all dwelling units [with written leases] in residential premises [containing six or more dwelling units and to all dwelling units subject to the city rent and rehabilitation law or the emergency housing rent control law], unless such dwelling unit is specifically referred to in section 7-107 of this [chapter].”

Close

Get the Full Story

News, events, culture and more — delivered to you.
Thank you for subscribing!