Dan’s Best of the Best 2019 Winners: South Fork Wellness & Beauty

Dan’s Best of the Best 2019 South Fork Wellness & Beauty
123RF

You cast your votes. We counted them. And now we present the winners of the 2019 Dan’s Best of the Best contest! Below, you’ll find all the winning businesses, organizations and personalities in the many South Fork Wellness & Beauty categories!

Dan’s Best of the Best 2019 Winners: North Fork Wellness & Beauty

Keep your eye out as we announce more 2019 winners online, but you can find them all in the December 6, 2019 issue of Dan’s Papers!

View all our 2019 Dan’s Best of the Best winners, and don’t forget to visit DansBOTB.com to rate and review all your East End favorites.

BEST ACCUPUNCTURIST
Platinum – Mary Beth Armstrong Acupuncture
Gold – Kathleen Yoneyama MS, L.Ac
Silver – Lauren Matzen Acupuncutre
Bronze – Gilles Obermayer MS, L.Ac, LMT

BEST ADDICTION THERAPY
Platinum – East End Hypnosis & Reiki
Gold – Golden Eagle Reiki
Silver – The Hamptons Method

BEST BARBER SHOP
Platinum – Mario’s Barber Shop
Gold – Giorgio’s Barber Shop
Silver – Hampton Haircutters
Bronze – Leo’s Barber Shop

BEST CHIROPRACTOR
Platinum – Essential Chiropractic
Gold – SHIMA, Dr. Glenn Goodman, DC, FASA
Silver – Hampton Bays Chiropractic
Bronze – Cohen Family Chiropractic

BEST COSMETIC/LASER TREATMENTS
*Hall of Famer – Dr. Alexander Covey
Platinum – Dr. Stephen T. Greenberg of Greenberg Cosmetic Surgery
Gold – Dr. Kenneth Mark
Silver – AgeFocus
Bronze – Hampton Laser

BEST DAY SPA
Platinum – Gurney’s Montauk Resort & Seawater Spa
Gold – Ocean Spa Long Island
Silver – Montauk Salt Cave
Bronze – E Day Spa & Salon

BEST DENTIST
Platinum – Beach Dental
Gold – Westhampton Center for Dentistry & Facial Aesthetics, Dr. Mauro DiBenedetto
Silver – Hampton Pediatric Dental Associates
Bronze – Dr. John French of Sag Harbor Dental

BEST DERMATOLOGIST
*Hall of Famer – Dr. Kenneth Mark
Platinum – Dr. Steven Fishman of Hampton Dermatology
Gold – Dr. Dana Stern
Silver – Dr. Elliot T. Weiss

BEST GENERAL PRACTITIONER
Platinum – Dr. Lilly Steel
Gold – Dr. Anreder of Peconic Family Medicine
Silver – Dr. Camile Gooden
Bronze – Dr. Elizabeth White-Fricker

BEST HAIR COLORIST
Platinum – Joanne Camara Gustafson of Salon East
Gold – Katherine and Company
Silver – Rebecca Neese of 27 Hampton Salon
Bronze – Kelly of Salon East

BEST HAIR SALON
Platinum – Hampton Haircutters
Gold – John D’Orazio Salon
Silver – Fay Teller Salon
Bronze – Windswept by the Sea Salon

BEST HAIR STYLIST
Platinum – Richard Ferara of Kevin Maple Salon
Gold – Christina of Gayle’s Beauty Salon
Silver – Vincent Da Silva of Gil Ferrer Salon
Bronze – Xavier Merat of Salon Xavier

BEST HEALTH CLUB/GYM
Platinum – CrossFit Warrior Legion
Gold – Core Dynamics
Silver – Hamptons Gym Corp – Southampton
Bronze – Personal BEST

BEST MANICURIST/PEDICURIST
Platinum – Monika Zuniga of Salon Xavier open
Gold – Angelina Daraio
Silver – Elicia Minogue of Spa Bellezza
Bronze – Exquisite Nails Hampton Bays

BEST MASSAGE THERAPIST
Platinum – Valerie Pease of House of Wellness
Gold – Carla Gargano – Hamptons Massage Therapist
Silver – Stacy Krey – Ocean Spa Long Island
Bronze – Lydia’s Massage Therapy

BEST NAIL SALON
Platinum – Manikur
Gold – Hamptons Exquisite Nails
Silver – Pure Nail & Foot Spa
Bronze – Westhampton Nail Spa

BEST ORTHODONTIST
Platinum – Bach Grazina East End Orthodontics
Gold – Dr. James Trentalange
Silver – Hampton Dentistry
Bronze – Hampton Pediatric Dental Associates

BEST PEDIATRICIAN
Platinum – Hampton Pediatrics
Gold – Stony Brook Advanced Pediatric Care
Silver – Southampton Pediatrics
Bronze – East End Pediatrics

BEST PERSONAL TRAINER
Platinum – MMFitness—Monica Murphy
Gold – Southampton Youth Services Inc.
Silver – Jennifer Ann Healing Fitness
Bronze – Sean Hyde

BEST PHARMACY
Platinum – Barth’s Pharmacy
Gold – Southrifty Drug
Silver – Hampton Liggett Drugs
Bronze – Sag Harbor Pharmacy

BEST PILATES INSTRUCTOR
Platinum – Lukie Bernstein at Bridgehampton Pilates
Gold – Claudia Matles Yoga, Pilates & Health Counseling
Silver – Jeanette Davis Esposito at Symmetry Studio
Bronze – Kara Billingham of House of Wellness

BEST SENIOR CARE/SENIOR LIVING
Platinum – The Villa at Westhampton
Gold – At Home Services
Silver – Artful Home Care

BEST SPIN CLASS
Platinum – Roland Walker at JABS
Gold – Hamptons Gym Corp, Sag Harbor
Silver – Sag Harbor SoulCycle
Bronze – Hamptons Gym Corp, Southampton

BEST YOGA INSTRUCTOR
Platinum – Claudia Matles Yoga, Pilates & Health Counseling
Gold – Elyse Curro
Silver – Kara Billingham of House of Wellness
Bronze – Rodney Yee of Yoga Shanti

BEST YOGA STUDIO
Platinum – House of Wellness
Gold – Yoga Shanti
Silver – Good Ground Yoga
Bronze – Ananda Wellness & Yoga Center

BEST ZUMBA
Platinum – Oscar Gonzalez
Gold – Amanda Lovett
Silver – Southampton Youth Services Inc.

More from Our Sister Sites