Quantcast
[…] • Wine & Wineries
  • Celebrity News
  • Local News
    • Crime & Police
    • Politics
    • Health
    • Business
    • Education
    • Environment
    • Obituaries
  • Real Estate
  • Lifestyle
    • Fashion & Style
    • Hotels & Inns
    • Kids & Family
    • Nonprofits & Philanthropy
    • Party & Event Photos
    • Wellness
    • Dan Rattiner’s Stories
Dan's Archives

NY Employees Must Receive Sexual Harassment Prevention Training

By Andrew M. Lieb, Esq., MPH
6 minute 10/15/2018 Share
Sexual harassment at work
Photo: Ian Allenden/123RF

ALERT: New section 201-g of the New York State Labor Law provides that “sexual harassment prevention training shall be provided to all employees on an annual basis.”

On April 12, 2018, New York became the fourth state in the country to require sexual harassment prevention trainings in joining California, Connecticut and Maine.